HomeMy WebLinkAbout07 AELUP LETTER FOR JW AIRPORT 03-04-08AGENDA REPORT
[…] project mitigatiun, specification of notification methods, and clarification of-a specific infill
policy. The AELUP was also separated into individual stand-alone AELUP volumes for each
airport in Orange County and a separate AELUP for Heliports.
The purpose of ALUCs has remained essentially unchanged since the early years of the
statutes. To fulfill its purpose ALUC has two specific duties according to the Handbook.
• Prepare Compatibility Plans-Each commission is required to "prepare and adopt" an
airport land use plan for each of the airports within its jurisdiction (Section 21674 (c)
and 21675(a)).
• Review Local Agency Land Use Actions and Airport Plans-The commissions' second
duty is to "review the plans, regulations, and other actions of local agencies and airport
operators..." (Section 21674(d))
The key limitations are 1) that they have no, authority over existing land uses regardless of
whether such uses are incompatible with airport activities and 2) the "powers of the
commission shall in no way be construed to give the commission jurisdiction over the
operation of any airport."
The Airport Land Use Commission for Orange County was established in late 1969.
Between 1970 and the actual adoption of the Airport Environs Land Use Plan (AELUP), the
Commission made advisory comments on projects. The first AELUP elements were adopted