HomeMy WebLinkAbout07 AELUP LETTER FOR JW AIRPORT 03-04-08AGENDA REPORT
[…] In those portions of the height restriction planning areas that lie outside of the Formatted: Font: Times New
Safety Zones and 60 dB CNEL Contours, or other areas of Roman, striketnrough
special concern as delineated by the FAA and adopted by the Commission, local
agencies are required to submit only those matters which contemplate structures that
would penetrate the imaginary surfaces as defined in FAR Part 77.13, 77.25, or 77.28
which have been designated for each individual airport for height restriction referral.
2.1.4 Air Transportation
The Commission is charged by PUC Section 21674 "to coordinate planning at the
state, regional, and local levels, so as to provide for the orderly development of air
transportation while, at the same time, protecting the public health, safety and
welfare." The preparation and dissemination of the AELUPs are themselves
important long-term steps in fulfilling this duty.
2.1.5 Airports/Heliports/Helistops
The Commission is charged with reviewing and acting on proposed airport master