HomeMy WebLinkAbout07 AELUP LETTER FOR JW AIRPORT 03-04-08AGENDA REPORT
[…] agency shall be notified. The public agency may, after a public hearing, overrule the
commission by atwo-thirds vote of its governing body if it makes specific findings that the
proposed action is consistent with the purposes stated in Section 21670.
Section 21676.(d) requires that each commission determination pursuant to subdivision (b) Formatted: strikethrough
or (c) shall be made within 60 days from the date of referral of the proposed action. If a
commission fails to make the determination within that period, the proposed action shall be
deemed consistent with the commission's plan.
Section 21676.5(a) and (b) provides that:
(a) If the commission finds that a local agency has not revised its general plan or specific
plan or overruled the commission by atwo-thirds vote of its governing body after
making specific findings that the proposed action is consistent with the purposes as
stated in Section 21670, the commission may require that the local agency submit all
subsequent actions, regulations, and permits to the commission for review until its
general plan or specific plan is revised or the specific findings are made. If, in the
determination of the commission, an action, regulation, or permit of the local agency
is inconsistent with the commission plan, the local agency shall be notified and that
local agency shall hold a hearing to reconsider its plan. The local agency may
overrule the commission after the hearing by atwo-thirds vote of its governing body
if it makes specific findings that the proposed action is consistent with the purposes
stated in Section 21670.
(b) Whenever the local agency has revised its general plan or specific plan or has
overruled the commission pursuant to subdivision (a), the proposed action of the
local agency shall not be subject to further commission review, unless the
commission and the local agency agree that individual projects shall be reviewed by
the commission.
1.4 Requirements
Section 21675 of the California Public Utilities Code specifies that the comprehensive land
use plans will:
"(a) ...provide for the orderly growth of each public airport and the area surrounding the