HomeMy WebLinkAbout04 LFD 08-008fTEM #4
[…] Condition 3.6 also requires drop-off and pick-up times of the children to be staggered by
at least ten (10) minutes, to avoid multiple cars and pick-up/drop-off activity at any one
given time. Not all 14 children are expected to arrive at the same time, as the applicant
has indicated that some are from the same family and therefore come together, some
live nearby and walk to the subject property, and some are picked up or dropped off by
the applicant herself, therefore reducing the total number of trips for the facility.
HSC Section 1597.46 states "the permit shall be granted if the large family day home
complies with local ordinances, if any, prescribing reasonable standards, restrictions,
and requirements concerning ... traffic control," not traffic impacts. Proposed Condition
3.12 requires the applicant to ensure that the day care operation complies with the
California Vehicle Code and all local traffic control ordinances and posted traffic control
devices.
Noise