HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC RES 99-087RESOLUTION N0.99-87
[…] Responses to V~Iritten and Oral Objections
Page 2
7. The Environmental Documentation for the project (1999 Amendment) thus far is
inadequate.
8. The owners of the parcel object to the 1999 Amendment as an attempt by the City to
take further control of the 34-acre parcel and an improper usurpation of eminent domain
power based on outdated data on the project area, specifically the 34-acre parcel.
Res o~nse: 1. An updated finding of blight is not required by law when adding or extending the
authority of eminent domain. Pursuant to Section 33368 of the Redevelopment Law, the ' ..
decision of the City Council on July 15, 1985, extending the Project Area to include the
34 acres was final and conclusive, and "it shall thereafter be conclusively presumed that
the Project Area is a blighted area ..."
2. See response Number 1 above. Additionally, Sections 33321 and 33368 of the
Redevelopment Law provide that such findings need not be applied to each individual
parcel in the Project Area.
3. See responses Number 1 and Number 2 above.