HomeMy WebLinkAbout10 FIRST AMENDMENT TO REIMBURSEMENT AGREEMENT FOR MCAS TUSTIN REDEVELOPMENT PTOJECT AFFORDABLE HOUSING OBLIGATIONS 01-05-09g 10
[…] increment deposited into the low and moderate income housing fund of the City's
two other redevelopment projects, Town Center Redevelopment Project ("Town
Center Project") and South Central Redevelopment Project ("South Central Project")
to repay the City its obligation under the Reimbursement Agreement.
WHEREAS, the time limit on incurring indebtedness for both the Town Center
Project and South Central Project has seemingly expired and no ordinance
eliminating the time limit on incurring indebtedness pursuant to California Health and
Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2)(b) has been adopted, California Health and
Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(4)(A) provides for a suspension of the time limit on
1271387v1 29171/0001 2
incurring indebtedness as follows: "A time limit on the establishing of loans,
advances, and indebtedness to be paid with the proceeds of [tax increment] shall not
prevent an agency from incurring debt to be paid from the agency's Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund or establishing more debt in order to fulfill the
agency's affordable housing obligations, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) of Section 33333.8." Section 33333.8(a)(1) goes on to define an agency's
affordable housing obligations as including: (a) the obligation to make deposits to
and expenditures from the low and moderate income housing fund;(b) eliminate
deficits in the housing fund; (c) expend or transfer an excess surplus; (d) provide