HomeMy WebLinkAbout16 AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO REIMBURSEMENT AGMT FOR MCAS TUSTIN REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AFFORDABLE HOUSING OBLIGATIONSi A enda Item 16
[…] housing fund of the City's two other redevelopment project areas, Town Center
Redevelopment Project ("Town Center Project") and the South Central Project ("South
Central Project") to repay the City's obligations under the Reimbursement Agreement
and First Amendment.
748403.1
D. Though the limit on incurring indebtedness for both the Town Center Project and
South Central Project has seemingly expired and no ordinances eliminating the time limit
on incurring indebtedness pursuant to the California Health and Safety Code Section
33333.6 (e)(2)(b) has been adopted, California Health and Safety Code Section
33333.6(e)(4)(A) provides for a suspension of the time limit for incurring indebtedness as
follows: "A time limit on establishing of loans, advances, and indebtedness to be paid
with proceeds of [tax increment] shall not prevent an agency from incurring debt to be
paid from the agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund or establishing debt in
order to fulfill the agency's affordable housing obligations, as defined in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 33333.8". Section 33333.8 (a) (1) goes onto define an agency's
affordable housing obligations as including: (a) the obligation to make deposits to and
expenditures from the low and moderate income housing fund; (b) eliminate deficits in