HomeMy WebLinkAbout09 APPROVE AMENDMENT TO AGREEMENT WITH THE COUNTY OF ORANGE FOR MAP CHECKING SERVICES• Agenda Item 9
[…] 19 (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code). The county
20 surveyor, the city surveyor, or the city engineer, as the case may be, or other public official or employee qualified
21 and authorized to perform the functions of one of those officials, shall complete and file with his or her legislative
22 body his or her certificate or statement, as required by this section, within 20 days from the time the final map is
23 submitted to him or her by the subdivider for approval.";
24 WHEREAS, Section 66450 of the California Government Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
25 (a) If a subdivision for which a parcel map is required lies within an unincorporated area, a certificate
26 or statement by the county surveyor is required. If a subdivision lies within a city, a certificate or statement by the
2of11
Agreement No. D07-028
1 city engineer or city surveyor is required. The appropriate official shall sign, date, and, below or immediately
2 adjacent to the signature, indicate his or her registration or license number with expiration date and the stamp of his
3 or her seal and state that:
4 (1) He or she has examined the map.
5 (2) The subdivision as shown is substantially the same as it appeared on the tentative
6 map, if required, and any approved alterations thereof.
7 (3) All provisions of this chapter and of any local ordinances applicable at the time of
8 approval of the tentative map, if required, have been complied with.
9 (4) He or she is satisfied that the map is technically correct.
10 (b) City or county engineers registered as civil engineers after January 1, 1982, shall only be
11 qualified to certify the statements of paragraphs (1), (2}, and (3) of subdivision (a). The statement specified in
12 paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) shall only be certified by a person authorized to practice land surveying pursuant to
13 the Professional Land Surveyors' Act (Chapter IS (commencing with Section 8700} of Division 3 of the Business
14 and Professions Code) or a person registered as a civil engineer prior to January 1, 1982, pursuant to the
15 Professional Engineers' Act (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and
16 Professions Code);
1 ~ WHEREAS, Section 66451.2 of the California Government Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
18 The local agency may establish reasonable fees for the processing of tentative, final and parcel maps and