HomeMy WebLinkAbout18 RESPONSE TO JULY 2, 2012 GRAND JURY REPORTMEETING DATE:
[…] proposed findings and recommendations in response to the Report for the Council's
consideration and discussion. This agenda report includes a summary of the legal
Response to July 2, 2012 Grand Jury Report
September 4, 2012
Page 2
requirements and restrictions that apply, a draft letter with a proposed response to the
Grand Jury's Report that the Council may consider (see Attachment 2), and other
options that the City Council may consider in response to the Report.
Legal Requirements - Responding to Grand Jury Reports.
California Penal Code Section 925a authorizes the grand jury to "examine the books
and records of any incorporated city ". Included within the investigatory powers of a
grand jury is the authority to "investigate and report upon the operations, accounts, and
records of the officers, department functions, and the method or system of performing
the duties of any such city... and make such recommendations as it may deem proper
and fit. "'
California Penal Code Section 933(c) provides that within 90 days after a grand jury
submits a final report on the operations of any public agency subject to its reviewing
authority, "the governing body of the public agency shall comment to the presiding judge