HomeMy WebLinkAbout18 RESPONSE TO JULY 2, 2012 GRAND JURY REPORTMEETING DATE:
[…] Public Administration) at the university. A copy of his resignation was provided to the Orange
2011 -2012 ORANGE COUNTY GRAND JURY Page 8
INAPPROPRIATE GOVERNMENT INFLUENCE
County Grand Jury wherein he stated that his motive in doing so was "I resigned because it was
clear to me that a hreakaway group from the (non profit corporation) and other disgruntled
elected leaders had convinced (university) administrators that 1 could no longer be an effective
public face, for the program. "
GRAND JURY RESPONSIBILITIES
Californian Penal Code section 925a states:
The Grand Jury nary at any time examine the hooks and records of any incorporated city
or joint powers agency located in the county. In addition to any other investigatory
powers granted by this chapter, the grand jury may investigate and report upon the
operations, accounts, and records of the officers, department functions, and the method
or system of performing the duties of any much city or joint powers agency and make such
recommendations as it may deem proper mid fit.
The grand jury may investigate and report upon the needs of all joint powers agencies in
the county, including the abolition or creation of agencies and the equipment for, or the
method or system of performing the duties of, the. several agencies. I/ shall cause it copy
of any such report to be transmitted "to the governing body of any affected agency.
Section 933.6 states:
A grand pny may at any time examine the books and records of any nonprofit
corporation established by, or operated on behalf of a public entity, the books and