HomeMy WebLinkAboutPC RES 4206RESOLUTION NO. 4206
[…] B. CITY and DEVELOPER entered into that certain Tustin Legacy Disposition and
HE
Development Agreement as of (the "DDA ") pursuant to which CITY agreed to sell, and M
533339.1 533339.1
533339.1
DEVELOPER agreed to buy and develop, certain real property, all as more specifically set forth
in the DDA.
C. Pursuant to the DDA, DEVELOPER has an equitable and legal interest in the
Property (as defined below) in that it has the contractual right to purchase from CITY for
development of the Property.
D. Pursuant to Government Code Section 65864, the Legislature has found and
determined that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and
discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development.
(c) The lack of public facilities, including, but not limited to, streets, sewerage,
transportation, drinking water, school, and utility facilities, is a serious impediment to the
development of new housing. Whenever possible, applicants and local governments may include
provisions in agreements whereby applicants are reimbursed over time for financing public
facilities."
In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in Government Code Section 65864,
CITY wishes to attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement. This
Agreement will provide for the orderly implementation of the General Plan of CITY, and the