(42 U.S.C. § 2000d.) The statute also directs each federal department and agency to issue rules, regulations, or orders that effectuate the objective and purpose of Title V1. (42 U.S.C. § 2000d-l.) The Title VI Regulations adopted by the DOD apply to, inter alia, all programs administered by any department or branch of the DOD regarding the disposal of surplus federal property, including the disposal of closed or realigned military bases that have been desi~maated as surplus federal property. (See 32 C.F.R. § 195.3; 32 C.F.R. § 195 Appendix A.) Section 195.4 of the DOD Title VI Regulations provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b)(1) "A recipient under any program to which this part applies may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, on the ground of race, color, or national original: ~ (i) Deny any individual any service, financial aid, or other benefit provided under the program; (ii) Provide any service, financial aid, or other benefit to an individual which is different, or is provided in a different manner, from that provided to others under the program; RSCCD/MCAS-LandTransf/Cassidy2.Doe CONNOR, BLAKE & GRIFFIN LLP Honorable William Cassidy, Jr. November 24, 2000 Page 9 (iii) In determining the site or location of facilities, recipient may not make selections with the purpose of excluding individuals from, denying them the benefits of, or subiecting them to discrimination underany program to which this part applies,on the ground of race, color, or national origin; or with the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially. impairing the accomplishment of the objectives of the Act or this part." (32 C.F.R. § 195.4(b)(1)(iii).) (2) "A recipient, in determining the types of sei'vices, financial aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any such program, or the class of individuals to whom, or the situations in which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will be provided under any such program, or class of individuals to be afforded an oppormnily to participate in any such program, may not directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origins, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect individuals of a particular race, color, or national origin." (32 C.F.R. § 195.4(b)(2), emphasis added.)