Responses to Written and Oral Objections Page 2 7. The Environmental Documentation for the project (1999 Amendment) thus far is inadequate. Response: 8. The owners of the parcel object to the 1999 Amendment as an attempt by the City to take further control of the 34-acre Parcel and an improper usurpation of eminent domain power based on outdated data on the project area, specifically the 34-acre parcel. 1, An updated finding of blight is not required by law when adding or extending the authority of eminent domain. Pursuant to Section 33368 of the Redevelopment Law, the decision of the City Council on July 15, 1985, extending the Project Area to include the 34 acres was final and conclusive, and "it shall thereafter be conclusively presumed that the Project Area is a blighted area ..." 2. See response Number 1 above.