HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 PUBLIC HEARING/SPECIAL ELECTION - CFD NO. 13-01 (2)AGENDA REPORT
[…] Total Services Annual Budget O
$2,510,000
(1) Cost estimate is based on (:FD 13 -01 at final build out of units which includes future annexations.
() The maximum special tax will only offset a portion of the estimated annual cost.
WFinancial Services
WI LLDAN
V. Rate and Method of Apportionment of Special Tax
Overview
All property located within CFD No. 13 -01, unless exempted by law or specifically by the Rate and
Method of Apportionment (included below), shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary
services within CFD No. 13 -01. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed is a special
tax and not a special assessment. Therefore, there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on
the basis of benefit to any property. The special. tax "may be based on a benefit received by parcels
of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel, or some
other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body ". The special tax may not be
apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.
General Explanation of Special Tax Apportionment
When a community facilities district is formed, a special tax may be levied on each parcel of taxable