HomeMy WebLinkAboutAttachment E, Exhibit 1, U - Amendment to CC&RsEXHIBIT U
[…] promulgated under Section 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Liability, and Compensation Act (CERCLA or "Superfund), 42 U.S.
C. § 9620(h). The GRANTOR has made a complete search of its files and records
concerning the Property. Based on that search, the type and quantity of such
hazardous substances, the time at which such storage, release or disposal took
place, to the extent such information is available, and a description of the
remedial action taken, if any, is contained in Exhibit "B."
2.62 Grant of Covenant [ CERCLA 42 U.S.C. Section
9620 (h)(3)(A)(ii)(I)I. The GRANTOR ( "the Government') covenants and
warrants that all remedial action necessary to protect human health and the
environment with respect to any hazardous substance remaining on the Property
has been taken before the date of transfer.
2.6.3 Additional Remediation Obligation [ CERCLA 42
U.S.C. Section 9620 (h)(3)(A)(11)(11)1. The GRANTOR ( "the Government')
covenants and warrants. that GRANTOR ( "the Government') shall conduct any
additional remedial action found to be necessary after the date of transfer for any