HomeMy WebLinkAboutAttachment E, Exhibit 1, U - Amendment to CC&RsEXHIBIT U
[…] to 1978. Buildings 5, 132, 172, 177, 184, 213, and 218 are restricted from
residential use and children are not allowed to occupy the buildings. When these
buildings are demolished, Grantee ("Tustin") or its successors and assigns, will
be required to demolish the buildings in accordance with applicable laws and
conduct post - demolition sampling and abatement of any soil -lead hazards related
to the demolition prior to occupation of any newly constructed buildings. Lead
from paint, paint chips, and dust can pose health hazards if not managed
properly. Pursuant to 40 CFR Section 745.113 the following notice is provided;
"Every purchaser of any interest in residential real property on which a
residential dwelling was built prior to 1978 is notified that such property may
present exposure to lead from lead -based paint that may place young children at
risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead poisoning in young children may produce
5
5764 -44062 W PB36011127690.7
4/25/13
permanent neurological damage, including learning disabilities, reduced
intelligence quotient, behavioral problems, and impaired memory. Lead
poisoning also poses a particular risk to pregnant women. The seller of any
interest in residential real property is required to provide the buyer with any
information on lead -based paint hazards from risk assessments or inspections in
the seller's possession and notify the buyer of any known lead -based paint
hazards. A risk assessment or inspection for possible lead -based paint hazards is
recommended prior to purchase."
2.5.2 The GRANTEE ( "Tustin') hereby acknowledges the
required disclosure of the presence of any known LBP and/or LBP hazards in
target housing constructed prior to 1978 in accordance with the Residential
Lead -Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992, 42 U.S.C. Section 4852d
(Title X).