HomeMy WebLinkAboutAttachment E, Exhibit 1, X-1 - City-SOCCCD Quitclaim DeedEXHIBIT X -1
[…] notice is required by regulations promulgated under Section 120(h) of the
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Liability, and Compensation Act (CERCLA or
"Superfund "), 42 US. C. § 9620(h). The GRANTOR has made a complete search of its
files and records concerning the Property. Based on that search, the type and quantity of
such hazardous substances, the time at which such storage, release or disposal took
place, to the extent such information is available, and a description of the remedial
action taken, if any, is contained in Exhibit "B."
2.6.2 Grant of Covenant ( CERCLA 42 U.S.C. Section 9620
(h)(3)(A)(i0(I) 1. The GRANTOR ( "the Government') covenants and warrants that all
remedial action necessary to protect human health and the environment with respect to
any hazardous substance remaining on the Property has been taken before the date of
transfer.
2.6.3 Additional Remediation Obligation fCERCLA 42 U.S.0 Section
9620 (h)(3)(A)(ii)(11)/. The GRANTOR ( "the Government') covenants and warrants.
that GRANTOR ( "the Government') shall conduct any additional remedial action found