HomeMy WebLinkAboutAttachment E, Exhibit 1, X-1 - City-SOCCCD Quitclaim DeedEXHIBIT X -1
[…] ..213... are restricted from residential use and children are not allowed to occupy the
buildings. When these buildings are demolished, Grantee ( "CITY') or its successors and
assigns, will be required to demolish the buildings in accordance with applicable laws
and conduct post - demolition sampling and abatement of any soil -lead hazards related to
the demolition prior to occupation of any newly constructed buildings. Lead from paint,
paint chips, and dust can pose health hazards if not managed properly. Pursuant to
40 C'FR Section 745.113 the following notice is provided; "Every purchaser of any
interest in residential real property on which a residential dwelling was built prior to
5764- 44062UtID40311116332.10
4/30/13
1978 is notified that such property may present exposure to lead from lead -based paint
that may place young children at risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead poisoning in
young children may produce permanent neurological damage, including learning
disabilities, reduced intelligence quotient, behavioral problems, and impaired memory.
Lead poisoning also poses a particular risk to pregnant women. The seller of any interest
in residential real property is required to provide the buyer with any information on lead -
based paint hazards from risk assessments or inspections in the seller possession and
not the buyer of any known lead -based paint hazards. A risk assessment or inspection
for possible lead -based paint hazards is recommended prior to purchase."
2.5.2 The GRANTEE ( "CITY) hereby acknowledges the required
disclosure of the presence of any known LBP and/or LBP hazards in target housing
constructed prior to 1978 in accordance with the Residential Lead -Based Paint Hazard
Reduction Act of 1992, 42 U.S.C. Section 4852d (Title X).