Nevertheless, AT &T does not have unfettered right to place whatever facilities it wishes anywhere in the public right of way. Indeed, Section 7901 also expressly provides that telephone companies such as AT &T "may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road ... [Emphasis Added]." Further, Section 7901.1 of the Public Utilities Code expresses the Legislature's reaffirmation of this long standing hierarchy of public purposes: "[M]unicipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads [and] highways ... are accessed [by public utilities]." Tustin City Code Section 7260 et seq. is the City's legislative method of implementing the City's obligation under law to consider the time, place, and manner in which the City's streets and rights -of -way may be accessed.