Their approval will be required for this location. o The proposed location is within a landscaped area that serves as a focal entry point to the Venturanza Del Verde community. PC Report November 12, 2013 DR 2013 -12 Page 9 Public Utilities Code Pursuant to Public Utilities Code Section 7901, AT &T has the right to "construct lines . . along and upon any public road or highway ... within the State." Nevertheless, AT &T does not have unfettered right to place whatever facilities it wishes anywhere in the public right of way. Indeed, Section 7901 also expressly provides that telephone companies such as AT &T "may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road ... [Emphasis Added]."