HomeMy WebLinkAboutBuilding Board of Appeals Agenda Report - January 14, 2014rre T .- ..
[…] project at 16000 Legacy Road.
B. That on November 21, 2013, the Irvine Company filed an appeal of this
determination (Attachment 3). Specifically at question is the Building
Official's interpretation of the term "Assessable Space' and the Building
Division's standard practice of including interior corridors and storage areas
in calculating a building's square footage for the purpose of determining
required school fees.
C. That on January 14, 2014, the Building Board of Appeals conducted a
hearing on the matter.
D. That Government Code Section 65995(b)(1) defines "Assessable Space" as
"all of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure, not
including any carport, walkway, garage, overhang, patio, enclosed patio,
detached accessory structure, or similar area."
E. That Government Code Section 65995(b)(1) specifically requires the
Building Division to prepare the calculation "in accordance with the standard
practice" of the City."
F. That the Building Division /Building Official standard practice is that interior