HomeMy WebLinkAboutBuilding Board of Appeals Agenda Report - January 14, 2014rre T .- ..
[…] Instead, the "walkways," for all intents and purposes, function as hallways. The storage areas
function similarly to closets. Both spaces exist within the interior perimeter of each apartment
building and are therefore not exempt under Section 65995. Accordingly, the City should include the
square footage of all of these areas in its calculation of "assessable space" under Section 65995.
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Jonathan Abelove • Tammie Bullard • Lynn Davis • James Laird • Francine Scinto
Ms. Elizabeth Binsack
December 16, 2013
Page 2
The "Walkways" Function As "Hallways"
Section 65995(b)(1) establishes that school district developer fees may only be levied on
"assessable space" within residential construction projects. Section 65995(b)(1) defines
"assessable space ":
"`Assessable space,' for this purpose, means all of the square footage within the
perimeter of a residential structure, not including any carport, walkway, garage,
overhang, patio, enclosed patio, detached accessory structure; or similar area."
First, the Company argues that the above - listed areas share the common attribute that
they "are not areas that people live in" and, therefore, the Legislature intended that all non-
livable areas should be excluded from "assessable space." This is incorrect. If that was truly the