HomeMy WebLinkAboutBuilding Board of Appeals Agenda Report - January 14, 2014rre T .- ..
[…] the Project's "assessable space" such as the garages, patios, decks, utility and storage rooms and stairwells.
4
B. The City Determination Mischaracterizes the Relevance of its "Standard
Practice."
The City Determination also conflicts with the plain language of Government
Code Section 65995(b)(1) in suggesting that the City is permitted to rely on its "standard
practice" in applying the statutory definitions of areas that are to be excluded from the
"assessable space" of the Project.z Government Code Section 65995(b)(1) states:
"The amount of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure
shall be calculated by the building department of the city or county issuing the
building permit, in accordance with the standard practice of that city or county in
calculating structural perimeters."
The statute requires that, in accordance with its standard practice, the City must determine the
"amount of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure." That total amount
is to be calculated by the City in accordance with its standard practice in calculating structural