The City Determination also conflicts with the plain language of Government Code Section 65995(b)(1) in suggesting that the City is permitted to rely on its "standard practice" in applying the statutory definitions of areas that are to be excluded from the "assessable space" of the Project.z Government Code Section 65995(b)(1) states: "The amount of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure shall be calculated by the building department of the city or county issuing the building permit, in accordance with the standard practice of that city or county in calculating structural perimeters." The statute requires that, in accordance with its standard practice, the City must determine the "amount of the square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure."