HomeMy WebLinkAboutBuilding Board of Appeals Agenda Report - January 14, 2014rre T .- ..
[…] patios, decks, enclosed patios, storage and utility closets, walkways, interior corridors, stairwells
and similar areas outside of the individual apartment units. Calculated correctly, the "assessable
space" of the apartment buildings should be approximately 466,500 square feet.
IIl. ARGUMENT IN FAVOR OF APPEAL
A. The Project's Interior Corridors are Walkways or Similar Areas.
The City Determination is incorrect because it directly conflicts with the plain
meaning of the operative language of Government Code Section 65995(b)(1) quoted below:
"'assessable space,' for this purpose, means all of the square
footage within the perimeter of a residential structure, not
including any carport, walkway, garage, overhang, patio, enclosed
patio, detached accessory structure, or similar area." (Emphasis
added.)
The Project consists of fourteen apartment buildings, each of which includes interior corridors
that provide access to the individual apartment units. The interior corridors are not
air- conditioned.