HomeMy WebLinkAboutBuilding Board of Appeals Agenda Report - January 14, 2014rre T .- ..
[…] walls, columns or other features.
Building Board of Appeals
January 14, 2014
Page 3
2. ASSESSABLE SPACE IS ALL SQUARE FOOTAGE WITHIN THE PERIMETER OF A
RESIDENTIAL STRUCTURE.
For the purpose of calculating applicable School District fees, the Government Code uses
the term "Assessable Space" rather than the term "Building Area." It is the Building Official's
determination that the term "Assessable Space" is a synonym intended to clarify that the
building area calculated for the assessment of School fees is Assessable Space.
Government Code Section 65995(b)(1) defines Assessable Space as "all of the
square footage within the perimeter of a residential structure, not including any
carport, walkway, garage, overhang, patio, enclosed patio, detached accessory
structure, or similar area."
Government Code Section 65995(b)(1) identifies specific exceptions for the
calculation of Assessable Space that are not utilized for the calculation of gross floor
area. In determining the Assessable Space for projects in Tustin, the Building