HomeMy WebLinkAboutBuilding Board of Appeals Agenda Report - January 14, 2014rre T .- ..
[…] BUILDING OUR FUTURE
HONORING OUR PAST
SUBJECT: SCHOOL FEE CALCULATION FOR LEGACY VILLAS PROJECT, TUSTIN
CALIFORNIA
Dear Mr. Austin:
This letter Is prepared in response to your request for a determination concerning the City of
Tustin's interpretation of Government Code Section 65995(1). Specifically at question is the
interpretation of the tern "Assessable Space" and the Building Division's practice in calculating a
building's square footage for the purpose of determining required school fees You requested
several areas be excluded for the purposes of school fee calculation.
Government Code Section 65995(1) defines "Assessable Space" as "all of the square footage
within the perimeter of a residential structure, not including any carport, walkway, garage,
overhang, patio, enclosed patio, detached accessory structure, or similar area." The Code
specifically requires the Building Division to prepare the calculation "in accordance with the
standard practice" of the City.
When calculating the assessable space of a proposed structure, the City of Tustin Building