HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-ATTACHMENT HATTACHMENT H
[…] and 6A, as the samemay be amended from time to time(the “DDA”) pursuant to which City
1
Stan Pac DA 1-31-2014 FINALCity of Tustin/Standard Pacific Corp.
1-31-2014 Development Agreement
shall agree to sell, and Developershall agree to buy and develop, certain real property, all as
more specifically set forth in the DDA.
C.Pursuant to the DDA, Developerhas an equitable and/orlegal interest in the
Property (as defined below) in that it has the contractual right to purchase the Property from City
for development of the Project.
D.Pursuant to Government Code Section 65864, the Legislature has found and
determined that:
“(a)The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in
a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and
discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b)Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of
the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development.
(c)The lack of public facilities, including,but not limited to, streets,
sewerage, transportation, drinking water, school, and utility facilities, is a serious impediment to
the development of new housing. Whenever possible, applicants and local governments may
include provisions in agreements whereby applicants are reimbursed over time for financing
public facilities.”
In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in Government Code Section 65864,
Citywishes to attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement. This
Agreement will provide for the orderly implementation of the General Plan of the City(“General