HomeMy WebLinkAbout02 PUBLIC HEARING - COMMUNITY FACILITIES DIST. NO. 2014-1AGENDA REPORT RAgenda
[…] the same penalties and provisions; however, the Special Tax may be collected at a different time or
in a different manner if necessary for CFD No. 2014 -1 to meet its financial obligations and may
covenant to foreclose on delinquent parcels as permitted by the Act.
2. All of the property located within CFD No. 2014 -1, unless exempted by law or by the Special Tax
proposed for CFD No. 2014 -1, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities and
services to benefit the District. The Boundary Map for CFD No. 2014 -1 is attached hereto as
Appendix B. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not a
special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit
to any property." The Special Tax may be based on benefit received by property, the cost of
making facilities or authorized services available or other reasonable basis as determined by the
City Council, although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to