HomeMy WebLinkAboutPH 1 LFD 92-002 08-03-92PUBLIC HEARING N0. 1
[…] care home at the subject single family structure.
The applicant•seeks to operate a large family day care home
pursuant to the requirements of Tustin Municipal Code Section 9223.
The application for this use also falls under state regulations
governing family day care homes found at Health and Safety Code
Sections 1597.301 et seg. Under these provisions, a large family
day care home (7 to 12 children) must be classified as a permitted
use residential property for zoning purposes in all California
cities and counties. (Health and Safety Code Section
1597.46(a) (1) )
Further, Health and Safety Code Section 1597.40 (c) states:
"Every restriction or prohibition entered
into, whether by way of covenant, conditioned
upon use or occupancy, or upon transfer of
title to real property, which restricts or
prohibits directly, or indirectly limits the
acquisition, use, or occupancy of such
property for a family day care home for
children is void." (emphasis added)
A�'CQuc.NM�K E
Planning Commission
July 16, 1992
Page 2
The above -stated provision Is applicable to all existing deed
restrictions. One treatise on this subject states flatly:
"Private deed restrictions which restrict or
prohibit family day care homes are invalid."