HomeMy WebLinkAboutATTACHMENT 5 GRANT DEED CONVEYING SITE NO. 2 TO TUSDATTACHMENT 5
[…] Building 182 is restricted from residential use and children are not allowed to
occupy the building. When Building 182 is demolished, the GRANTEE (City of
Tustin) or its successors and assigns, will be required to demolish the building in
accordance with applicable laws and conduct post -demolition sampling and
abatement of any soil -lead hazards related to the demolition prior to occupation
of any newly constructed buildings. Lead from paint, paint chips, and dust can
pose health hazards if not managed properly. Pursuant to 40 CFR Section
745.113 the following notice is provided, "Every purchaser of any interest in
residential real property on which a residential dwelling was built prior to 1978
is notified that such property may present exposure to lead from lead-based paint
that may place young children at risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead
poisoning in young children may produce permanent neurological damage,
including learning disabilities, reduced intelligence quotient, behavioral
problems, and impaired memory. Lead poisoning also poses a particular risk to
pregnant women. The seller of any interest in residential real property is
required to provide the buyer with any information on lead-based paint hazards
from risk assessments or inspections in the seller's possession and notify the buyer
of any known lead-based paint hazards. A risk assessment or inspection for
possible lead-based paint hazards is recommended prior to purchase. "
2.5.2. The GRANTEE (City of Tustin) hereby acknowledges the
required disclosure of the presence of any known LBP and/or LBP hazards in
target housing constructed prior to 1978 in accordance with the Residential
Lead -Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992, 42 US. C. Section 4852d (Title
A).