HomeMy WebLinkAboutDEED - LOTS 1-7,9,13-26, 28-30 & 35 MAP 17026 (TPFA TO CITY)
[…] 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Liability, and
Compensation Act (CERCLA or "Superfund"), 42 Us. C. B 9620(h). The
GRANTOR r ["Government") has made a complete search of its files and records
concerning the Property. Based on that search, the type and quantity of such
hazardous substances, the time at which such storage, release or disposal took
place, to the extent such information is available, and a description of the
remedial action taken, if any, is contained in Exhibit "B. "
2.6.2. Grant of Covenant [CERCLA 42 U.S.C. Section 9620
(h) (3) (A) (ii) (I)). The Grantor ["Government''] covenants and warrants that all
remedial action necessary to protect human health and the environment with
respect to any hazardous substance remaining on the Property has been taken
before the date of transfer.
18403:6525989.5
12
2.6.3. Additional Remediation Obligation [CERCLA 42 U.S.C.
Section 9620 (h) (3) (A) (ii)(II)). The Grantor ["Government"J covenants and
warrants that Grantor ["Government "J shall conduct any additional remedial