HomeMy WebLinkAboutDEED - LOTS 1-7,9,13-26, 28-30 & 35 MAP 17026 (TPFA TO CITY)
[…] 176 and 237 are restricted from residential use and children are not allowed to occupy
the buildings. When these Buildings are demolished, the Grantee ["City of Tustin "} or
its successors and assigns, will be required to demolish the buildings in accordance with
18403:6525989.5
4
applicable laws and conduct post-demolition sampling and abatement of any soil-lead
hazards related to the demolition prior to occupation of any newly constructed buildings.
Lead from paint, paint chips, and dust can pose health hazards if not managed properly.
Pursuant to 40 CFR Section 745.113 the following notice is provided; "Every purchaser
of any interest in residential real property on which a residential dwelling was built prior
to 1978 is notified that such property may present exposure to lead from lead-based paint
that may place young children at risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead poisoning in
young children may produce permanent neurological damage, including learning
disabilities, reduced intelligence quotient, behavioral problems, and impaired memory.
Lead poisoning also poses a particular risk to pregnant women. The seller of any
interest in residential real property is required to provide the buyer with any information
on lead-based paint hazards from risk assessments or inspections in the seller's
possession and notify the buyer of any known lead-based paint hazards. A risk
assessment or inspection for possible lead-based paint hazards is recommended prior to
purchase. "
2.5.2. The Grantee ["City of Tustin"] hereby acknowledges the
required disclosure of the presence of any known LBP and/or LBP hazards in
target housing constructed prior to 1978 in accordance with the Residential
Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992, 42 US.C. Section 4852d (Title
A).