HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 1461 (2015) ORDINANCE NO. 1461
[…] may be amended from time to time("DDA")pursuant to which City shall agree to sell,and Developer
shall agree to buy and develop,certain real property,all as more specifically set forth in the DDA.
C. Pursuant to the DDA, Developer has an equitable and/or legal interest in the Property
Regency_Tustin__DevelopmernAgreemeoi_10-13.2015-ord -I-
Ordinance No. 1461 - Exhibit A
(as defined below) in that it has the contractual right to purchase the Property from City for
development of the Project(as defined below).
D. Pursuant to Government Code Section 65864,the State legislature has found and
determined that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of. . .development to the consumer, and discourage investment in
and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the
project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,rules and
regulations,and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development."
In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in Government Code Section 65864,City
wishes to attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement. This Agreement
will provide for the orderly implementation of the General Plan of the City("General Plan"),and the