HomeMy WebLinkAbout08 CONVEY CITY-OWNED PROPERTY AT SE CORNER OF RED HILL AND VALENCIA TO OC RESCUE MISSIONT
[…] 182 is restricted from residential use and children are not allowed to occupy the building.
When Building 182 is demolished, the GRANTEE (City of Tustin) or its successors and
assigns, will be required to demolish the building in accordance with applicable laws and
conduct post -demolition sampling and abatement of any soil -lead hazards related to the
demolition prior to occupation of any newly constructed buildings. Lead from paint, paint
chips, and dust can pose health hazards if not managed properly. Pursuant to 40 CFR
Section 745.113 the following notice is provided; "Every purchaser of any interest in
residential real property on which a residential dwelling was built prior to 1978 is notified
that such property may present exposure to lead from lead-based paint that may place
young children at risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead poisoning in young children
may produce permanent neurological damage, including learning disabilities, reduced
intelligence quotient, behavioral problems, and impaired memory. Lead poisoning also
poses a particular risk to pregnant women. The seller of an interest in residential real
propertv is required to provide the buyer with any information on lead-based paint hazards
from risk assessments or inspections in the seller's possession and notify the buyer of any
known lead-based paint hazards. A risk assessment or inspection for possible lead-based
paint hazards is recommended prior to purchase. "
2.5.2. The GRANTEE (City of Tustin) hereby acknowledges the required
disclosure of the presence of arty known LBP and/o• LBP hazards in target housing
constructed prior to 1978 in accordance with the Residential Lead -Based Paint Hazard