HomeMy WebLinkAboutPH 1 DENIAL VAR 88-7 11-21-88PUBLIC HEARING
[…] Commission's decision on October 31, 1988 (see attached appeal request).
Attached is a copy of the staff report to the Planning Commission and
corresponding resoluti on.
DISCUSSION
ii ii
The enclosed report identifies the following findings'
1. That the proposed Variance for the business identification pole sign does
not mee.~--the 'required conditions which are required for the granting of a
Variance.
City Councll Report
Appeal of Variance No. 88-7
November 21, 1988
Page two
2. That granting of this Variance could result in some adverse effects in the
immediate vicinity.
Section 65906 of the California Planning, Zoning, and Development Laws states:
"Variances from the terms of the zoning ordinances shall be granted only
when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property,
including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict
application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges
enjoyed by other properties in the vicinity and under identical zoning
classification.
Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure
that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of
special privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties
in the vicinity and zone in which such property is situated."
The subject property is a 8,525 square foot corner lot with good visibility
possessing no unusual site conditions with regards to size, shape, topography,
location or surroundings.
The Tustin Sign Code states that signs shall be related to the standards