We question several signatures because of name var- iances and residence questions· · However, more importantly, more than 20 of the signa- tures the Registrar of Voters deemed "Sufficient" are dated prior to May 9, 1987, the date of publication of the notice of the protest hearing. The elimination of the 20 protests would' put the total valid protests at less than 50% but more than 25%. · Government Code Section 57051 contains the following provisions regarding protests: "Each written protest shall show the date that each signature was affixed to the protest· all signa-. ture~ without a date or bearing a date prior to the date of Dublica-' tion of the notice shall be disre- ga=ded..." Page 2 · · We realize that there were two notices of hearings published in connection with this annexation proceed- ing, which appears to explain why many protests were signed too early to conform to the code requirements.