HomeMy WebLinkAboutPC RES 4321RESOLUTION NO. 4321
[…] to sell, and Developer shall agree to buy and develop, certain real property, all as more specifically
set forth in the DDA.
Tustin Cornerstone I Development I City of Tustin/Cornerstone I
Agreement 9-15-2016 (PC) final
C. Pursuant to the DDA, Developer has an equitable and/or legal interest in the
Property (as defined below) in that it has the contractual right to purchase the Property from the
City for development of the Project (as defined below) in two phases, comprising Phase 1 and
Phase 2, as further described in the DDA.
D. Pursuant to Government Code Section 65864, the State Legislature has found and
determined that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a
waste of resources, escalate the cost of... development to the consumer, and discourage
investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient
utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of
the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules
and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
development."
In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in Government Code Section 65864,
the City wishes to attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement. This
Agreement will provide for the orderly implementation of the General Plan of the City ("General