to which City shall agree to sell, and Developer shall agree to buy and develop, certain real property, all as more specifically set forth in the DDA. Tustin Cornerstone I Development I City of Tustin/Cornerstone I Agreement 9-15-2016 (PC) final C. Pursuant to the DDA, Developer has an equitable and/or legal interest in the Property (as defined below) in that it has the contractual right to purchase the Property from the City for development of the Project (as defined below) in two phases, comprising Phase 1 and Phase 2, as further described in the DDA. D. Pursuant to Government Code Section 65864, the State Legislature has found and determined that: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of... development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development." In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in Government Code Section 65864, the City wishes to attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement.