HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC RES 03-133RESOLUTION NO. 03-133
[…] Heard. If you desire to be heard, please be advised that you must file a written request
with the City Clerk within fifteen (15) days after this Notice was mailed. You must file
your request to be heard at Tust[n City Hall, 300 Centennial Way, Tustin, California,
92780-3767.
Should you elect to mail your request to the City Clerk , it must be actually
received by the City Clerk for filing within fifteen (15) days after this Notice was mailed.
The date of mailing appears at the end of this Notice.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1245.235(b)(3) provides that "failure to
file a written request to appear and be heard within fifteen (15) days after the Notice
was mailed will result in waiver of the right to_appear and be heard" on the above
matters and issues that are the subject of the hearing.
If you elect not to appear and be heard in regard to compensation, your
nonappearance will not be a waiver of your right to claim greater compensation in
a court of law.