HomeMy WebLinkAbout04 AG SOCCCD 04-05-04Agenda Item 4
[…] Buildings 5, 132, 172, 177, 184, 213, and 218 are restricted from residential use
and children are not allowed to occupy the buildings. When these buildings are
demolished, Grantee ("Tustin ") or its successors and assigns, will be required to
demolish the buildings in accordance with applicable laws and conduct post -
demolition sampling and abatement of any soil -lead hazards related to the
demolition prior to occupation of any newly constructed buildings. Lead from
paint, paint chips, and dust can pose health hazards if not managed properly.
Pursuant to 40 CFR Section 745.113 the following notice is provided; "Every
purchaser of any interest in residential real property on which a residential
dwelling was built prior to 1978 is notified that such property may present
exposure to lead from lead-based paint that may place young children at risk of
developing lead poisoning. Lead poisoning in young children may produce
permanent neurological damage, including learning disabilities, reduced
intelligence quotient, behavioral problems, and impaired memory. Lead
poisoning also poses a particular risk to pregnant women. The seller of any
interest in residential real property is required to provide the buyer with any
information on lead-based paint hazards from risk assessments or inspections in
the seller's possession and notify the buyer of any known lead-based paint
hazards. A risk assessment or inspection for possible lead-based paint hazards is
recommended prior to purchase. "
03-80308.5
2.5.2. The GRANTEE ("Tustin") hereby acknowledges the
required disclosure of the presence of any known LBP and/or LBP hazards in
target housing constructed prior to 1978 in accordance with the Residential
SOCCCD QUITCLAIM DEED
Page 12.