HomeMy WebLinkAbout02 COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT 07-01 06-19-07-DuPORT
[…] While
the actual cost of administering CFD No. 07-1 may vary, it is anticipated that the amount of
special taxes which can be collected will be sufficient to fund at least $30,000 in annual
administrative expenses.
City of Tustin CFD No. 07-1 June 7, 2007
(Tustin Legacy/Retail Center) Page 5
V. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT
All of the property located within CFD No. 07-1, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method
of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities and services to
serve CFD No. 07-1. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and
not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of
benefit to any property." The special tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real
property, the cost of making facilities or services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis
as determined by the legislative body," although the special tax may not be apportioned on an ad