HomeMy WebLinkAbout22 LEGISLATIVE REPORTS 09-04-07-~ +~ Agenda Item 22
[…] that includes 1 or more geographic areas (or portions of such areas) served by
collaborative applicants that submit applications under subtitle C, shall allocate the funds
made available through the grant to carry out activities described in section 414, in
consultation with the collaborative applicants.';
(3) in section 413(b) (42 U.S.C. 11373(b)), by striking ~ amounts appropriated' and
all that follows through ~ for any' and inserting 'amounts appropriated under section
407 and made available to carry out this subtitle for any';
(4) by striking section 414 (42 U.S.C. 11374) and inserting the following:
SEC. 414. ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.
'Assistance provided under section 412 may be used for the following activities:
(1) The renovation, major rehabilitation, or conversion of buildings to be used as
emergency shelters.
(2) The provision of essential services, including services concerned with
employment, health, education, family support services for homeless youth, alcohol
or drug abuse prevention or treatment, or mental health treatment, if such essential
services have not been provided by the local government during any part of the
immediately preceding 12-month period, or the use of assistance under this subtitle
would complement the provision of those essential services.
(3) Maintenance,. operation, insurance, provision of utilities, and provision of
furnishings.
(4} Housing relocation or stabilization services for individuals and families at risk of