HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 1489 (2018)ORDINANCE NO. 1489
[…] Tustin CalAltantic Development Agt Parcel 1 City of Tustin/CalAtlantic Group, Inc.
6B (Lot 19) 11-17-2017 Final City Council Development Agreement
version.docx
to sell, and Developer shall agree to buy and develop, certain real property, all as more
specifically set forth in the DDA.
C. Pursuant to the DDA, Developer has an equitable and/or legal interest in the
Property in that it has the contractual right to purchase the Property from City for development of
the Project.
D. Pursuant to Government Code Section 65864, the Legislature has found and
determined that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in
a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the
consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive
planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the
least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of
the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with
existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will
strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in
comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development.
(c) The lack of public facilities, including, but not limited to, streets,
sewerage, transportation, drinking water, school, and utility facilities, is a serious
impediment to the development of new housing. Whenever possible, applicants
and. local governments may include provisions in agreements whereby applicants
are reimbursed over time for financing public facilities."
In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in Government Code Section 65864,
City wishes to attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement. This
Agreement will provide for the orderly implementation of the General Plan of the City ("General