HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-ATTACHMENT LAttachment L
[…] and/or reporting procedures for mitigation adopted as conditions of approval in order to mitigate or avoid
significant environmental impacts. This Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) has been
developed to provide a vehicle by which to monitor Standard Conditions (SCs) and mitigation measures
(MMs) outlined in the Red Hill Specific Plan Final Environmental Impact Report (EIR), State Clearinghouse
No. SCH NO. 2017041031. The Red Hill Specific Plan MMRP has been prepared in conformance with
Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code and City of Tustin Monitoring Requirements. Specifically,
Section 21081.6 states:
(a) When making findings required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21081
or when adopting a mitigated negative declaration pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (c) of Section 21080, the following requirements shall apply:
(1) The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes
made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to
mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or
monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project
implementation. For those changes which have been required or incorporated
into the project at the request of a responsible agency or a public agency having
jurisdiction by law over natural resources affected by the project, that agency
shall, if so requested by the lead or responsible agency, prepare and submit a
proposed reporting or monitoring program.
1
Red Hill Avenue Specific Plan
Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program
(2) The lead agency shall specify the location and custodian of the documents or
other material which constitute the record of proceedings upon which its decision
is based.
CEQA Guidelines Section 15097 provides clarification of mitigation monitoring and reporting
requirements and guidance to local lead agencies on implementing strategies. The reporting or
monitoring program must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. The City of
Tustin is the Lead Agency for the Red Hill Specific Plan Project and is therefore responsible for ensuring
the implementation of the MMRP. The MMRP has been drafted to meet the requirements of Public
Resources Code Section 21081.6 as a fully enforceable monitoring program.