HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 ZA REPORT LFD 2019-00001 1322 VEEH DR. AGENDA REPORT ITEM 91
[…] vehicles within the existing two car garage.
Traffic
Condition 2.6 requires drop-off and pick-up times of the children to be staggered by at
least ten (10) minutes, to avoid multiple cars and pick-up/drop-off activity at any one
Zoning Administrator
May 14, 2019
LFD-2019-00001
Page 6
given time. Not all 14 children are expected to arrive at the same time. The applicant
has indicated that some are from the same family and therefore come together, and
some are picked up or dropped off.by the applicant herself, therefore reducing the total
number of trips for the facility.
HSC Section 1597.46 states "the permit shall be granted if the large family day home
complies with local ordinances, if any, prescribing reasonable standards, restrictions,
and requirements concerning ... traffic control," not traffic impacts. Proposed Condition
2.12 requires the applicant to ensure that the day care operation complies with the
California Vehicle Code and all local traffic control ordinances and posted traffic control
devices.
Noise