HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-ATTACHMENT E (ORDINANCE NO. 1501)ATTACHMENT E
[…] City shall agree to sell, and Developer shall agree to buy the City Property (as defined below) and
develop the Property (as defined below) all as more specifically set forth in the DDA. Pursuant to
the DDA, Developer has a legal and equitable interest in the Campus in that Developer owns the
Campus other than the City Property and has an equitable interest in the City Property in that it
has the contractual right to purchase the City Property from City for development of the Project
(as defined below).
C. Pursuant to Government Code Section 65864, the State legislature has found and
determined that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result
in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of development to the consumer, and discourage
Tustin - SchoolsFirst - Development 1 City of Tustin / SchoolsFirst
Agreement - 5-14-19 FINAL Federal Credit Union
investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval
of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies,
rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning
process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic
costs of development."
In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in Government Code Section 65864,
City wishes to attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement. This
Agreement will provide for the orderly implementation of the General Plan of the City ("General