HomeMy WebLinkAbout08 SECOND READING AND ADOPTION OF ORDINANCE NO. 1510DocuSign Envelope ID: 6DF2E785-1C36-43E4-8107-3423B3795F86
[…] eligible for such reward.
Any person violating the provisions of Sections 5705 through 5707 of this chapter
shall pay the City the amount of any reward paid pursuant to this Section, and if such
person is an unemancipated minor, such minor's parents or guardian are so liable and
shall pay the amount of any reward to the City. Failure to pay any amount demanded by
the City pursuant to this section within thirty (30) days of written demand therefor shall
itself be a violation of the provisions of this section.
SECTION 3. CEQA. Public Resources Code § 21065 defines "project" as "an
activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a
reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." The proposed
Ordinance does not have the potential to result in either a direct physical change in the
environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment,
as the Ordinance does not call for any change in the existing environmental conditions
within the City.