HomeMy WebLinkAboutPC RES 4418 DocuSign Envelope ID: 10EE7E12-BFEC-4ADF-853B-154084ED1ABF
[…] 9619.
B. City and Operator entered into that certain Disposition and Development
Agreement for Short-Term Transitional Housing as of February 18, 2020 (the "DDA") pursuant
to which City agreed to sell, and Operator agreed to buy and develop, certain real property, all as
more specifically set forth in the DDA.
C. Pursuant to the DDA, Operator has an equitable and legal interest in the Site (as
defined below) in that it has the contractual right to purchase the Site from City for development.
D. Pursuant to Government Code Section 65864, the Legislature has found and
determined, among other things, that:
"(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result
in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other
development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and
commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum
efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.
(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon
approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in
accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process,
encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce
the economic costs of development."
In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in Government Code Section 65864,
City wishes to attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement. This
Agreement will provide for the orderly implementation of the General Plan of City, and the
2
1485898.1