The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Overall condition is rated good, considering the age. Reference the accompanying appraisal report for a complete description of the subject property. The purpose of this appraisal study is to estimate the fair market value of the unencumbered fee simple interest in the subject property, in as -is condition, as well as to provide an estimate of the fair market rental value thereof. Market value is defined in The California Code of Civil Procedure, §1263.320, as: "(A) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available. (B) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is Just and equitable. " The intended use of this report is to assist the City of Tustin in complying with eminent domain requirements for their purchase negotiations with the private property owner. Intended users are City officials, along with consultants thereof, for the explicit purpose and intent indicated above.