The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] When that happens,the Americans with Disabilities Act("ADA") imposes a reactive duty on public entities"to make `reasonable modifications' in their usual ways of doing things when necessary to accommodate people who have disabilities." DOJ Primer; see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7)(i). When a reasonable modification is necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability (as is the case here), a public entity must approve it unless the public entity can demonstrate that the requested modification would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7)(i); 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(3). The public entity bears the burden of proving fundamental alternation and/or undue burden. 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(3). The public entity's decision must be "accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion."Id.