Developer recognizes that the timing of construction of the Project may be subject to regulation under the SLA Regulations as the same may be amended. To ensure compliance with the SLA Regulations, the City shall record against the Real Property, at the Close of Escrow for the Real Property, an Affordable Housing Declaration. E. Pursuant to the DDA, Developer has an equitable and/or legal interest in the Real Property in that it has the contractual right to purchase the Real Property from the City for development of the Project. F. Pursuant to California Government Code Section 65864, the Legislature has found and determined that: “(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development. (c) The lack of public facilities, including, but not limited to, streets, sewerage, transportation, drinking water, school, and utility facilities, is a serious impediment Tustin Irvine Company Development Agreement 01.08.25 (HM) FINAL 3 City of Tustin/Tustin Legacy Acquisition Por. Disp. Areas 2B, 2C and 8 to the development of new housing. Whenever possible, applicants and local governments may include provisions in agreements whereby applicants are reimbursed over time for financing public facilities.” In accordance with the legislative findings set forth in California Government Code Section 65864, the City wishes to secure the Public Benefits and attain certain public objectives that will be furthered by this Agreement.