While the actual cost of administering CFD No. 07-1 may vary, it is anticipated that the amount of special taxes which can be collected will be sufficient to fund at least $30,000 in annual administrative expenses. City of Tustin CFD No. 07 Y June 7, 1007 {Tustin Legacy/Retail Center) Page S Ordinance No. 1339 Page 11 of 37 V. RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT All of the property located within CFD No. 07-1, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities and services to serve CFD No. 07-1. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." The special tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as determined by the legislative body," although the special tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to